Board of Trustees

President
Laxmi S. Mehta, MD (3/18)

President-Elect
Sanjay Gandhi, MD (3/18)

Immediate Past President
Christopher J. Cooper, MD (3/18)

Secretary/Treasurer
David B. Stultz, MD (2018)

Executive Director
Gwen J. Goldfarb

Pediatric Representative
Sanmit K. Basu, MD. MS (2018)

Surgical Representative
Thomas A. Schawnn, MD, MBA (2018 – 2nd term)

Cardiovascular Team Committee Chair
Sandra Smith, RN, MSN, CNP, AACC (2018)

Cardiovascular Team Committee Chair-Elect
Jennifer Dicken, BSN, RN-BC, AACC (2018)

Medicare Committee Chair
Dennis A. Calnon, MD

Cardiovascular Administrator Committee Chair
Kelly Scheiderer, RHIA, MHA (2018)

District 1 Trustees
(Lorain, Medina, Cuyahoga, Lake, Geauga, Ashtabula, Case Western Reserve, The Cleveland Clinic)

Catherine C. Fallick, MD (2018 – 2nd term)

Mahazarin B. Ginwalla, MBBS, MS (2017)

John Rickard, MD, MPH (2018)

Kara Quan, MD (2017)

District 2 Trustees
(Williams, Defiance, Paulding, Van Wert, Mercer, Fulton, Henry, Putnam, Allen, Auglaize, Lucas, Wood, Hancock, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot, Erie, Huron, The University of Toledo)

Samer J. Khouri, MD (2018 – 2nd term)

Praveen Tamirisa, MD, MS, MBA (2017)

District 3 Trustees
(Wayne, Summit, Stark, Tuscarawas, Portage, Carroll, Harrison, Trumbull, Mahoning, Columbiana, Jefferson, Northeastern Ohio University College of Medicine)

Jennifer E. Cummings, MD (2017)

Shyam Bhakta, MD (2018)

District 4 Trustees
(Hardin, Logan, Crawford, Marion, Union, Madison, Fayette, Morrow, Delaware, Franklin, Pickaway, Ross, Pike, Scioto, Richland, Knox, Licking, Fairfield, Hocking, Vinton, Jackson, Lawrence, Ashland, Holmes, Coshocton, Muskingum, Perry, Morgan, Athens, Meigs, Gallia, Guernsey, Noble, Washington, Belmont, Monroe, The Ohio State University)

Scott M. Lilly, MD, PhD (2017)

Anne R. Albers, MD, PhD, RVT (2018 -2nd term)

District 5 Trustees
(Darke, Preble, Shelby, Miami, Montgomery, Champaign, Clark, Greene, Kettering Academic Program, Grandview Academic Program)

Jacob Bradley “Brad” Gibson, DO (2017 – 2nd term)

Pankaj Sharma, MD (2018)

District 6 Trustees
(Butler, Hamilton, Warren, Clermont, Clinton, Highland, Brown, Adams, University of Cincinnati)

Gregory F. Egnaczyk, MD (2017)

Timothy D. Smith, MD (2018)

Fellows-in-Training
Federico Garcia Trobo, MD – Summa Health Systems – Co-Chair
Fahad Waqar, MD – University of Cincinnati – Co-Chair